There are always questions about SeneDerm solutions nangai oil. However, nangai is a novel ingredient in the west, therefore medical and cosmetic research is not extensive.Β Due to the lack of a comprehensive body of peer-reviewed research to provide definite answers to all the questions, I have been hesitant to post anything. Recently, I decided all my research is doing ZERO good sitting on Google drive. Its time to share!

Do you have questions for the nerds? Join the exclusive group & ask us questions each month. πŸ€“

Background:

Also called ngali or galip nut, Canarium indicum nuts and nut oil have been eaten throughout the tropics for centuries and has only recently been exported to the west. The species is currently under agroforestry development to increase its availability and economic opportunity throughout its native range because the nuts of the Canarium tree are a valuable food source.

melanesian_cultural_area16495338017149147921.png

Canarium is a large genus of trees in the Burseraceae family. It is one of the oldestΒ domesticated species throughout Melanesia. Plant remains of C. indicum have beenΒ found on a 14,000 year-old archaeological site in Papua New Guinea.

Research:

Canarium kernels are characterized by a high fat content. They are ~67.3–75.4% oil. Traditionally the oils are used as a medicinal product, for cooking, and in skin care products. Emerging research on C. indicum indicates beneficial properties include high content of Tocopherols (Vit E), antioxidant capacity, and high phenolic content. Early evidence suggests C. indicum nut oil acts as an anti-inflammatory, but the authors of the following clearly state their single extraction estimation was not statistically significant and recommend that more research into the medical use of C. indicum is conducted. Traditional uses include application of the oil as a pain reliever. https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10457-007-9103-4.Β 

SeneDerm solutions nangai oil will solidify at cooler temperatures. This because, generally speaking, unsaturated fatty acids are liquid at room temperature and saturated fatty acids are solid at room temperature. The fatty acids in nangai oil include saturated and unsaturated fats. Other ingredients in the product may also affect viscosity.

wordswag_15127859409525350061466110261991.pngFatty acid profile of the C. indicum nut:

  • Oleic acid- a monosaturated fatty acid (olive oil is monosaturated fatty acid)
  • Palmitic acid- the most common saturated fatty acid found in plants, animals & microorganisms
  • Stearic acid – a saturated fatty acid, also found in shea butter, a waxy solid at room temperature
  • Linoleic acid – polysaturated fatty acid, found in many nuts, fatty seeds and their derived oils https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10457-007-9103-4

Differing ratios of essential fatty acids are major determinants of the barrier repair benefits of natural oils. Oils with a higher linoleic acid to oleic acid ratio have better barrier repair potential, whereas oils with higher amounts of oleic acid may increase skin-barrier function. https://europepmc.org/abstract/MED/28707186

wordswag_15359221587993081472641451757611.pngC. Indicum oil contains more oleic acid than linoleic acid (28-38% palmetic acid, 10-20% stearic acid, 30-40% oleic acid, 12-22% linoleic acid). https://purelyprofessional.dk/wp-content/uploads/inci/persea-gratissima-oil.pdf

Conclusions:

Increased skin-barrier function combined with suspected anti-inflammatory properties are estimated to be the reason why nangai is fantastic for severely irritated skin, i.e. hives, eczema, etc.Β After considering everything I can find about C. indicum, it can be concluded the properties that make nangai beneficial to skin include it being rich in fatty acids, Vit E, antioxidants & the low molecular weight of primary constitutes (linoleic & oleic acid are <300g/mol).

Additional reading:

Advertisements